About Us

NIKTT Members

The NIKTT has a membership comprising of 26 stakeholders from a variety of disciplines including Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander kidney community members, nephrologists, nurses, policymakers, researchers, and primary care and allied health professionals.

The NIKTT is supported through a Secretariat and an Operations Committee. The Secretariat is responsible for the daily work of the NIKTT, including reporting, project oversight, advocacy, and strategy implementation. The Operations Committee meets monthly and is responsible for managing the budget, associated contracts, and administering the delivery of NIKTT objectives and strategies, in accordance with the Taskforce’s advice. 

Secretariat
Professor Stephen McDonald

Professor Stephen McDonald

Chair

Professor Jaqui Hughes

Professor Jaqui Hughes

Deputy Chair

Kelli Owen

Kelli Owen

National Consumer Engagement Coordinator

Katie Cundale

Katie Cundale

Senior Project Officer

Operations Committee
Name
Role
Jurisdiction
Stephen McDonald
Chair, NIKTT; Director of Dialysis, Central and Northern Adelaide Renal and Transplantation Service
SA
Jaqui Hughes
Deputy Chair, NIKTT; Nephrologist, Royal Darwin Hospital
NT
Angela Webster
TSANZ Council Representative
NSW
Kelli Owen
National Consumer Engagement Coordinator, NIKTT; Aboriginal Kidney Community Representative
SA
Katie Cundale
Senior Project Officer, NIKTT
SA
Kim Rawson
Senior Project Officer, TSANZ
NSW
NIKTT Members
Name
Role
Jurisdiction
Lucinda Barry
CEO, Organ and Tissue Authority
ACT
Peter Boan
Infectious Diseases Physician and Microbiologist, Fiona Stanley Hospital
WA
John Boffa
Chief Medical Officer, Central Australian Aboriginal Congress
NT
Alan Cass
Director, Menzies School of Health Research
NT
Sajiv Cherian
Head of Unit, Central Australian Renal Services and Top End Renal Services
NT
Su Crail
Nephrologist, Central and Northern Adelaide Renal and Transplantation Service
SA
Jenny Cutter
Manager, Kimberley Renal Services
WA
Anuja Daniel
Renal Psychologist, Top End Renal Service
NT
Kerry Dole
Renal Transplant Clinical Nurse Consultant, Central Australian Renal Services
NT
Ross Francis
Nephrologist, Princess Alexandra Hospital
QLD
David Goodman
Nephrologist, St Vincent's Private Hospital Melbourne
VIC
Heather Hall
Manager, Purple House Darwin
NT
Bronwyn Hayes
Renal Transplant CNC, Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Service
QLD
Jaquelyne Hughes (Deputy Chair)
Nephrologist, Royal Darwin Hospital
NT
Ashley Irish
Nephrologist, Fiona Stanley Hospital
WA
Shilpa Jesudason
Nephrologist, Central and Northern Adelaide Renal and Transplantation Service
SA
Paul Lawton
Nephrologist and Senior Research Fellow, Menzies School of Health Research
NT
Wai Lim
Nephrologist, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
WA
Sandawana William Majoni
Nephrologist and Director of Top End Renal Service, Royal Darwin Hospital
NT
Stephen McDonald (Chair)
Nephrologist and Director of Dialysis, Central and Northern Adelaide Renal and Transplantation Service
SA
Kelli Owen
Transplant recipient and community representative
SA
Rochelle Pitt
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurse Navigator, Metro South Health
QLD
Christine Russell
Consultant Transplant and Vascular Access Surgeon, Royal Adelaide Hospital
SA
Ray Sambo
Peritoneal dialysis recipient and community representative
QLD
Paul Snelling
Nephrologist, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
NSW
James Stacey
General Practitioner, Broome Renal Health Centre
WA